CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 D80868

Mr. Dan Grieszmer

Hillman Fastener Corp.

10590 Hamilton Avenue

P.O. Box 31012

Cincinnati, Ohio 45231-0012

RE: The tariff classification of the Holiday Helper from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Grieszmer:

In your letter dated July 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject item is described as the Holiday Helper - Holiday Assortment. This item will be set up in a green display case containing the following components:

1) Thumb Tacks - in 40 piece packages and in various colors. The thumb tacks are made of steel.

2) Brass Cup Hooks - in varying quantities (4 pieces to 50 pieces) and sizes (1/2", 3/4", 7/8", 1" per package.) They are threaded C shaped hooks for insertion into wood or sheet metal.

3) Medium Suction Cups - to hang everything from seasonal decorations to notes and signs. They are 1 3/4"in length and made of plastic with a steel hook.

4) Mini Christmas Light Fuses - 3 amp replacement fuses for indoor/outdoor light sets.

The applicable subheading for the thumb tacks will be 7317.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nails, tacks, drawing pins, corrugated nails, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of iron or steel, whether or not with heads of other material, but excluding such articles with heads of copper: thumb tacks. The duty rate will be 0.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Brass Cup Hooks will be 7415.39.0000, HTS, which provides for other threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 3.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Medium Suction Cups will be 7326.90.8585, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Mini Christmas Light Fuses will be 8536.10.0020, HTS, which provides for electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: fuses: glass cartridges. The duty rate will be 3.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division